Hojmark.NET - Station-to-Station Distances

[ Home | Layer 1 & 2 | Protocols | Security | Management | Applications | General ]
[ Ethernet | OC-x | WAN | V.35 ]

Ethernet Station-to-station Distances

Spec Medium Distance
10base-2 Thin 50 ohm RG-58 coax 185 m
10base-5 Thick 50 ohm RG-8/11 coax 500 m
10base-T Category 3 UTP 100 m
10base-FL hdx Multimode fiber 400 m
10base-FL fdx Multimode fiber 2 km
10base-FL Single mode fiber 10 km
100base-T4 4-pair Category 5 UTP 100 m
100base-TX 2-pair Category 5 UTP or Type 1 STP 100 m
100base-FX hdx Multimode fiber 400 m
100base-FX fdx Multimode fiber 2 km
100base-FX Single mode fiber 10 km
100base-LX10 50 um multimode fiber, 500 MHz/km 550 m
100base-LX10 Single mode fiber 10 km
100base-BX10 Single-strand, single mode fiber 10 km
1000base-BX Single-strand single mode fiber 10 km
1000base-CX FTP copper 25 m
1000base-T Category 5E, 6 UTP 100 m
1000base-SX 62,5 um multimode fiber, 160 MHz/km 220 m
1000base-SX 62,5 um multimode fiber, 200 MHz/km (OM1) 275 m
1000base-SX 50 um multimode fiber, 400 MHz/km 500 m
1000base-SX 50 um multimode fiber, 500 MHz/km (OM2) 550 m
1000base-SX 50 um multimode fiber, 2000 MHz/km (OM3) 1000 m
1000base-LX/LH 62,5 um multimode fiber 550 m
1000base-LX/LH 50 um multimode fiber 550 m
1000base-LX/LH G.652 um single mode fiber 10 km (1)
1000base-EX G.652 um single mode fiber 40 km
1000base-ZX G.652 um single mode fiber 70 km
1000base-ZX 8 um dispersion shifted fiber 100 km
10Gbase-CX4 Special copper (InfiniBand?) 15 m
10Gbase-SR/SW 62,5 um multimode fiber, 160 MHz/km 26 m (3)
10Gbase-SR/SW 62,5 um multimode fiber, 200 MHz/km (OM1) 33 m (3)
10Gbase-SR/SW 50 um multimode fiber, 400 MHz/km 66 m (3)
10Gbase-SR/SW 50 um multimode fiber, 500 MHz/km (OM2) 82 m (3)
10Gbase-SR/SW 50 um multimode fiber, 2000 MHz/km (OM3) 300 m (3)(4)
10Gbase-SR/SW 50 um multimode fiber, 4700 MHz/km (OM4) 400 m (3)
10Gbase-LRM 62,5 um multimode fiber 220 m
10Gbase-LRM 50 um multimode fiber, 400 MHz/km 100 m
10Gbase-LRM 50 um multimode fiber, 500 MHz/km (OM2) 220 m
10Gbase-LRM G.652 single mode fiber 300 m
10Gbase-LX4 62,5 um multimode fiber, 160 MHz/km 300 m (5)
10Gbase-LX4 62,5 um multimode fiber, 200 MHz/km (OM1) 300 m (5)
10Gbase-LX4 50 um multimode fiber, 400 MHz/km 240 m (5)
10Gbase-LX4 50 um multimode fiber, 500 MHz/km (OM2) 300 m (5)
10Gbase-LX4 9 um single mode fiber 10 km (5)
10Gbase-LR/LW G.652 single mode fiber 10 km
10Gbase-ER/EW G.652 single mode fiber 40 km
10Gbase-EX4 9 um single mode fiber 50 km (6)
10Gbase-ZR G.652 single mode fiber 80 km (6)
40Gbase-SR4 50 um multimode fiber, 500 MHz/km (OM2) 30 m (7)
40Gbase-SR4 50 um multimode fiber, 2000 MHz/km (OM3) 100 m (7)
40Gbase-SR4 50 um multimode fiber, 4700 MHz/km (OM4) 150 m (7)
40Gbase-CSR4 62,5 um multimode fiber, 200 MHz/km (OM1) 33 m (8)
40Gbase-CSR4 50 um multimode fiber, 500 MHz/km (OM2) 82 m (8)
40Gbase-CSR4 50 um multimode fiber, 2000 MHz/km (OM3) 300 m (8)
40Gbase-CSR4 50 um multimode fiber, 4700 MHz/km (OM4) 400 m (8)
40Gbase-FR G.652 single mode fiber 2 km
40Gbase-LR4 G.652 single mode fiber 10 km (9)
100Gbase-SR10 50 um multimode fiber, 2000 MHz/km (OM3) 100 m (10)
100Gbase-SR10 50 um multimode fiber, 4700 MHz/km (OM4) 150 m (10)
100Gbase-LR4 G.652 single mode fiber 10 km (11)

(1) I believe the standard says 5 km, but (most?) manufacturers promise 10 km
(2) Requires a mode-conditioning patch cable
(3) "SR" denotes short-range LAN, "SW" is short-range WAN
(4) Sometimes referred to as "10G Ethernet multimode fiber" or "OM3 fiber". See TIA-492AAAC.
(5) Four 2,5G waves
(6) Cisco-proprietary
(7) Four 10G lanes
(8) Four 10G lanes, Cisco-proprietary
(9) Four 10G lanes
(10) Ten 10G lanes
(11) Four 25G waves

OC-x / STM-x

Spec Medium Distance
DS3 24AWG, 720 type cable 255 ft
DS3 20AWG, 734 type cable 450 ft
DS3 26AWG, 735 type cable 225 ft
OC-3c / STM-1c Cat 5 UTP 100 m
OC-3c / STM-1c Multimode fiber 2 km
OC-3c / STM-1c Single mode fiber 15 km
OC-3c / STM-1c Single mode fiber, extended reach 30 km
OC-3c / STM-1c Single mode fiber, long reach 40 km
OC-12c / STM-4c Multimode fiber 500 m
OC-12c / STM-4c Single mode fiber 15 km
OC-12c / STM-4c Single mode fiber 40 km
OC-48c / STM-16c Single mode fiber 2 km
OC-48c / STM-16c Single mode fiber, intermediate reach15 km
OC-48c / STM-16c Single mode fiber, long reach 80 km
OC-192c / STM-64c Multimode fiber, VSR-1 300 m (1)
OC-192c / STM-64c Single mode fiber, VSR-2 600 m (2)
OC-192c / STM-64c Single mode fiber, short reach 2 km
OC-192c / STM-64c Single mode fiber, intermediate reach40 km

(1) VSR = Very Short Reach, 12 multiplexed fibers, Cisco proprietary
(2) VSR = Very Short Reach, a single fiber, Cisco proprietary

Misc. WAN

Spec Medium Distance
ATM-25 Cat 5 UTP 100 m
T1 Cat 5 TP 198 m
E1 Cat 5 UTP and FTP (120 Ohms) 198 m
E1 Coaxial (75 Ohms) 198 m
DS3 Coaxial 137 m
E3 Coaxial 396 m

V.35/RS449 Distances

Speed Distance
2 Mbps 50 ft
1 Mbps 100 ft
512 kbps200 ft
256 kbps400 ft
128 kbps800 ft
56 kbps 1600 ft
1.2 kbps3000 ft

Comments to Asbjorn Hojmark
Go to my homepage
HTML by Asbjorn Hojmark 1994-2020